Jump to content

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I know Artie. I probably do but it’s so rare in this business to see a game changer like this. Kind of weird though. Every time one of these advances occurs I think it takes us a little further from the actual art of woodworking. My grandfather was a lot like Steve in that there were very few power tools involved and IMO so much closer to the wood and the art of it all. 
Paul

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In theory yes you could cut them as small as you could find a bit. They make 1/32” bit. The issue would be the cutting length of the bit but they make 1/8” bits with 1” cutting length so that would be possible. The cutting length would determine the thickness of the wood you could use. 
Paul

Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 hours ago, Masonsailor said:

In theory yes you could cut them as small as you could find a bit. They make 1/32” bit. The issue would be the cutting length of the bit but they make 1/8” bits with 1” cutting length so that would be possible. The cutting length would determine the thickness of the wood you could use. 
Paul

I have a jig  that will do finger joints on TS, yes 1/8 or less. Bought it about 25 years ago and never used . It even came with a video. Planned to do boxes but never got around to it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



×
×
  • Create New...