Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Gerald

Off Center

Rate this topic

Topic Summary

Created

Last Reply

Replies

Views

Gerald -
hawkeye10 -
17
359

Top Posters


Recommended Posts

Dang, there's always a learning curve isn't there? Still, looks good from here.

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you did the first one and it was perfect all the fun would be used up with one shot.  Looks good though.  Looking forward to see where it goes from here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎28‎/‎2018 at 10:40 PM, Gerald said:

This is the first try with the off center chuck.

For a rookie when it comes to turning what is this?  What effect does it create?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Off center turning creates elliptical or tri corner pieces such as tool handles. Or patterns on platters. This is a video Lew linked to last month.

 

This is another by Wyoming  Woodturner

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, was interesting.  Had heard about it but never looked into it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You folks are braver than I am.  If you don't mind, I'll just watch you.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎1‎/‎5‎/‎2019 at 5:30 PM, FlGatorwood said:

I'll just watch you. 

I never looking into it for same reason.  Kinda scary.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried a small platter today. And discovered 

1. Difficult to get same depth on each cut

2. Detail gouge will work but is difficult to control and har to get same cut on all rings. 

3. So far the point tool has done the best job

4. Tear out can occur and is a pain to get out.

F46E8728-9893-4725-99E8-A34AD8FA16B6.jpeg.6f3120e6215e5dee80958bb341c4fdd2.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the platter is round. The tear out could be my approach. Going to try some tape or markings(sharpie) to get the same position for both cuts and then will try a three part cut.

By Easy Wood straight holler I am not sure but I do have the Hunter #1 hollower and will try.

   One thing about doing this is that ( like using a router on lathe) you can erase your mistake and redo as long as the piece was thick enough. This one I erased part  of the tear out and left the center to take to club meeting next week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Here is another trial. Had a catch on the stem so got creative. 4D98CF32-6770-4412-A19B-7E04AA2AF577.jpeg.52c37ec48bf1ce2366749fbea0ecff88.jpeg27225A14-014C-4511-BA3B-4D1B3EE72560.jpeg.71530407e7d6313d1c67b5f2e4d35693.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I made a little cup or box this weekend out of green Bradford Pear and mine split and warped but I figured it would. I noticed yours didn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...