Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble

Dear folks, help us raise funding for our community directly. And in the process you'll have a chance to win some terrific tools donated by our sponsors!  Read More...

difalkner

Members
  • Content Count

    241
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Invited by

    Stick486

1 Follower

About difalkner

  • Rank
    Apprentice
  • Birthday 07/18/1953

Profile

Recent Profile Visitors

2,337 profile views
  1. I grabbed this photo off our Pastor's FB page and will give this to him tomorrow at church, so he doesn't know I did this for him. This is a photo V carve that I did in Carveco and cut into Maple, about 6" x 11". I used a 60° V bit from Amana and this is my first time to use their bits. This one cut extremely well, btw! Absolutely no tear out on the carving and very clean across the entire board. The finish is my fairly standard for this type of work - Nitrocellulose sanding sealer, Mohawk Van Dyke Brown glazing stain, followed by a coat of semi-gloss lacquer. As is the case with most things, there is a proper viewing distance. The closer you get the less this looks good, but viewed at arm distance or even a little further it looks really good. My iPhone tries to do facial recognition on each face, kinda cool, I think! Close shot - Proper viewing distance - Enjoy! David
  2. Thanks! Thinking about selling them, Steve. I guess you could run a marble down the groove. The 6-year old I made this for has trouble going to sleep and his parents thought that if he could run his finger along the groove while he was trying to settle down for sleep that this might help. So I guess it's supposed to be soothing. David
  3. They're different? Cool! David
  4. Thanks, Guys! I found an image online, Artie, modified it in CorelDraw, exported it to Fusion 360, then chose tooling and generated a toolpath. It took an hour to get the drawing right, 10 minutes to prep the wood, and 4 minutes to cut on the CNC (3 minutes for the groove and 1 minute to cut the outer profile, including tool change). Then another 10 minutes of sanding followed by spraying a coat of sealer on both sides, sanded again, then a finish coat of gloss lacquer for a total finishing time of an hour or so. So the least amount of time for this was the CNC but it was also the most significant and noticeable part of the job. David
  5. A friend asked if I could make a finger labyrinth for his son. I grabbed a photo off the Internet, did some modifications, and cut this out of Maple for him. It's about 11.5" diameter and finished in Nitrocellulose lacquer. David
  6. Thanks, Cal! It finished out at 1.6", got some heft to it. Weight is right at 11.2 lbs. Yes, the CNC makes a great planer. I took four passes with a 3/4" bit, stepping down about 0.020" each time so I could get it level but keep the piece as thick as possible. Given the glue up and how things like this go with boards being a tiny bit unlevel after the glue up, if I had known the lowest point then I could have done this in one pass. But it only took about 4 minutes per pass so it wasn't too bad. Basically, if I can get it clamped to the spoilboard in some fashion then I can level it. The largest piece I've done this with is making a sign out of a slice of Pecan. I cut it with the DC off so I could watch and get good photos/video. I think it was 25" at the widest point. 1.5" bit for surfacing Chips everywhere! Finished sign (customer put a clear coat on it front and back) David
  7. This is a project that use a LOT more than just the CNC but I decided to put it here anyway. Please move it if necessary. Started yesterday with some cutoff pieces of Walnut, finished it today, shipping it to NY on Monday. Finished in Nitrocellulose lacquer. When your planer isn't big enough and the CNC is... Enjoy! David
  8. I was fortunate to be given the opportunity to make a retirement gift for a friend who's been with the Sheriff's department for 30 years. One of the ladies in his department saw some of my work and sent some suggestions to see if I could get something ready in time (I had about two weeks so that wasn't a problem). We decided on a US Flag with the thin blue line. She picked it up yesterday and they presented it to him this morning; I understand he was thrilled with it so that text was a good way to start the day for me! The flag is 12" x 22" and cut out of 1/2" BB which achieved the look they liked. David
  9. Thanks, Cal! Yes sir, finished both sides which is fairly standard for me regardless of the type of wood or thickness. The back side gets at least one coat of sealer but in this case I also sprayed one coat of the semi-gloss on the back, as well. David
  10. A friend asked me to engrave some Beech and Red Heart with the 10 Commandments in English and Hebrew. Getting the Hebrew was more difficult than I thought it would be and I hope I got it right. I think the plaque came out nice and Beech is a dream to machine. This is 12" wide by 13" high. David
  11. Light production, as in 4 from one board, but I think they came out nice. At least they came out like I wanted, anyway. The finish is Nitrocellulose sanding sealer followed by gloss lacquer, then Mohawk glazing stain, final finish is semi-gloss lacquer. These are 9" x 11.25" and the board is the Pine/Spruce/Fir glued up boards they have at Lowe's. David
  12. Is it cast or extruded acrylic? Cast works great, extruded not so great. David
  13. This was just a test piece to make sure my file on the CNC was correct, so I grabbed some 1/2" BB before running this on more expensive Maple. Now that I have cut and finished it I may not make another one, not sure yet. I'll give this one to a friend who's on the front line fighting the virus. David
  14. Very nice work, Rusty! I've never tried one of those but keep leaning toward doing one. David
  15. Busy morning cutting Longworth chucks and Star Wars Aztec calendars. I cut three 12" calendars and one 9" calendar. These are all the inverse of what I cut the first time, like Mick's calendar. Two of the 12" calendars were cut with a 60° bit, one at 250 ipm followed by the next at 125 ipm. In some of the details I can see pieces broken so I slowed it down to see if the feed rate had anything to do with it - it didn't. And it only made about 3 minutes difference in the total time because it never gets up to 250 ipm except when cutting the groove around the perimeter. So I switched to a 90° bit and all the cuts came out much better and no pieces broken. In the end, given the way I will paint and distress these, it's not going to make any real difference anyway, but I just want them to be as close to perfect as I can get. A couple of hours cutting calendars produced this - Tomorrow I'll do my finish and see how these come out. David
×
×
  • Create New...