Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
smitty10101

turning a square to round from tailstock

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok let's see if I can describe this correctly----

 

#1 is it safe?

#2 is it practical? 

 

Question: Can you round off the corners of a square (say 12x 12 x1") from the tailstock side? I know it can be done along the axis of the bed-- but perpendicular to the axis?

 

I saw ONE video on youtube & he turned it round pretty quickly!!

He was using a carbide cutter, not HSS. Just plunged it in and cut off the corners

 

Project: I was planning on making serving "platters". Normally they are made from a 3" thick piece of wood with the center hollowed out by using a fostner bit. But that seems to me to be an extreme waste of wood. I was planning on making rings using a parting tool or something similar and then gluing them on a 1/2-3/4" thick base. That way I could use the inside of the ring to make smaller "bowls"/rings-- to make serving dishes.

 

So ---- is it safe & is it practical?

 

thks

smitty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

glue block was going to be my choice with brown paper separator. If that fails to separate then bandsaw it 

 

Edited by smitty10101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

face plate & screws

Edited by smitty10101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that would work OK. The only thing I can think of that might be a problem is the parting tool width (not thickness). Most parting tools are about 1" wide and as you make the plunge cut the "circle", created on the blank, may have a small enough radius that it binds on the parting tool edges. That may be why the YouTube video showed the guy using a cutter instead of a parting tool. I haven't seen the video so I'm not sure if my thinking is correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he used a cutter on the outer edge.

I was planning on making the "rings with the parting tool addressing the wood in the same fashion that you would if you were parting something off normally.  (along the axis of the bed)

 

Might (would)have to be thicker(wider) than just the thickness of the tool

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Safest and easiest is to cut the corners off on the band saw.  Cutting them off on the lathe with a plunge cut would let them go flying. For the rings, why not cut them on the scroll saw and glue them to the base and then true them up on the lathe.  When cutting through a board on a face plate there is nothing to hold the ring once you are through and a lot of splintering can occur on the back edge due to lack of support.  A jigsaw using a plunge cut is another method.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, HandyDan said:

A jigsaw using a plunge cut is another method.

FWIW/FYI.. that is a progressor blade in that saw... they are designed to do specifically that and to absorb bottoming out...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, lew said:

Do you still have the video link?

Don't know ---will have to look

 

19 minutes ago, HandyDan said:

For the rings, why not cut them on the scroll saw

 

19 minutes ago, HandyDan said:

A jigsaw using a plunge cut is another method

Blades will bend/wander---VOE.  Had to true them up(the rings)  with a spindle sander.

 

Can also cut them with a router & circle cutter (originally did it that way) but end grain was giving me problems with tear out so I was exploring alternative methods.

Edited by smitty10101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, smitty10101 said:

Blades will bend/wander---VOE. 

FWIW/FYI.. that is a progressor blade in that saw... they are designed to do specifically that and to absorb bottoming out...

Edited by Stick486

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, smitty10101 said:

Blades will bend/wander---VOE.  Had to true them up with a spindle sander.

True them on the lathe after gluing them together.

 

2 minutes ago, smitty10101 said:

 

Can also cut them with a router & circle cutter (originally did it that way) but end grain was giving me problems with tear out so I was exploring alternative methods. 

Tear out will be worse on the lathe.  Not so much for the entry cut as the exit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Stick486 said:

that is a progressor blade in that saw..

could you ease the back of the blade to eliminate it hitting the wood or would easing the point make the teeth to weak/brittle?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, HandyDan said:

Tear out will be worse on the lathe.  Not so much for the entry cut as the exit.

??? wouldn't the glue block mitigate that?   ASSUMING that the glue block is at least the same size as rings? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, smitty10101 said:

could you ease the back of the blade to eliminate it hitting the wood or would easing the point make the teeth to weak/brittle?

not sure what you are asking...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, smitty10101 said:

??? wouldn't the glue block mitigate that?   ASSUMING that the glue block is at least the same size as rings? 

Yes it would but that's a big glue block and will cause problems removing the ring without breaking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, HandyDan said:

a big glue block and will cause problems removing the ring without breaking.

true

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Who We Are

Operation Ward 57 Challenge Coin Display Project

We are a woodworking community with an emphasis on sharing and learning the skilled craft of woodworking and all of its related disciplines. Our community is open to everyone who wishes to join us. We support our American veterans and active duty, being a veteran is not a prerequisite to join. Join us now!

Objective

Air Force Command Center Plaque

Of course just like most online woodworking communities we are centralized in the arts, crafts, and trades that are woodworking. But, we have another focus in our Patriot Woodworker community, we are the only woodworking community that was founded on our care and concern for our disabled veterans.

Volunteer

Patriot Woodworker Volunteers

The Patriot Woodworkers are an all volunteer community, from the staff and hosts who run our online woodworking community to the members who frequent our forums, you'll find volunteers in all of us. We are not on a payroll, unless you consider the spiritual rewards gained from volunteering, as compensation.

Education

Logging

One of the many projects we are working on is a wiki for our online community. A wiki is a great way for woodworkers and enthusiasts to share their knowledge to others, and to impart their knowledge for others to learn from, and utilize as well for their own benefit. We hope you'll consider being a wiki contributor.

×