Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Been working on my first chess board.  Made from 5/8" Maple and Mahogany.  Glued to a 1/2" MDF Backer.  Turned out great.  Made the frame for it out of bass wood. 

 

About 5 days between making the frame and ready to glue up the frame to the board. 

 

In the mean time, the chess board has begun to warp. ! ! ! !   :angry:   All grains are lined up (didn't think about crossing the grains of the pieces for the board.  Warping is almost 3/8" from end to end.  Afraid to glue up the frame to the board as it might also warp the frame.

 

Does anyone know how I can get the warp out of the project ? ? ? ? ?  This one has me stumped.  :huh:

 

The only thing I can think of at this point is to sand off the MDF and find 1/2" plywood and try glueing it up cross grained.  Even thought about a steam iron. 

 

Help  :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might try taking off the MDF and using the iron over a damp towel. Then using BB plywood. Actually, neither MDF nor plywood should contribute to warping. Just the opposite, I'd think. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lay a moistened towel out and put a couple one inch spacers on it and the board cup side down on them. Keep an eye on it.  The wood should suck in the moisture and go back to where it was.  Putting the finish on may help keep it from warping again.  Maybe wipe on poly and make sure it soaks in good.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had the same thing happen to me on my first one. I was so disgusted I remade it and used 3/4" plywood as the substrate. On the second one, I made the "squares" much thinner- about 1/4".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, lew said:

Had the same thing happen to me on my first one. I was so disgusted I remade it and used 3/4" plywood as the substrate. On the second one, I made the "squares" much thinner- about 1/4".

Really? I woulda thought thicker would warp less. The thicker substrate undoubtedly helped..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rule #1 - Wood moves when it loses or gains moisture

Rule #2 - It gains most in the direction of the annual rings, less (about half) perpendicular to annual rings, and almost none in length (i.e. around the tree (tangential), from the center out (radial), and up and down the tree (lateral))

Rule #3 - Finish only slows moisture down.

Rule #4 - You can't stop movement, you can only account for it.

 

You don't say how thick your squares are, but my guess is that they are moving and the substrate (MDF) is not.   Normally when  you veneer a surface you do both sides of the substrate.   This is called a "backer veneer"   It does not need to be as elaborate, but should be in the same direction as the show money side.    Then they balance each other out. If you used a water-based glue (like PVA),  it will have introduced even more moisture in the show side and it will eventually loose moisture and reach EMC (equilibrium moisture content).  But you will have seasonal variance.

 

I'd do a backer veneer (or layer) before starting to rip things apart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, guys.  It is sanding time to get rid of the MDF and use BB for substrate.

And, yes, my first mistake was making the squares too thick.

Lessons learned all the way around.

 

And who said you can't teach an old horse new tricks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Fred Wilson said:

Thanks, guys.  It is sanding time to get rid of the MDF and use BB for substrate.

And, yes, my first mistake was making the squares too thick.

Lessons learned all the way around.

 

And who said you can't teach an old horse new tricks

 

Fred, keep us in the loop. Wanna know what you do to correct the warp and how it worked out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

back in 8th grade (1976 or so) i made a chess board as part of a table i made.  teacher saw my design and ordered a veneer kit for me.  2-1/4" walnut and maple squares (about 35 each, some spares just in case), and those got glued to a plywood (1/2") substrate with contact cement.  it still looks great today (yes, i still have it).

 

so thin stock on stable base is the answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

image.png.7bf093af57741cb441e79bfe8b463f50.png

Looks kinda warped to me! :D I LIKE!!!

John

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, HARO50 said:

image.png.7bf093af57741cb441e79bfe8b463f50.png

Looks kinda warped to me! :D I LIKE!!!

John

 

They were all square when I started. too much WD40 I guess.

Herb

Edited by Dadio

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


About us

We are a woodworking community with an emphasis on sharing and learning the skilled craft of woodworking and all of its related disciplines. Our community is open to everyone who wishes to join us. We support our veterans and active duty both here in the United States and in Canada, being a veteran is not a prerequisite to join. So please, join us! Please click on Join The Patriot Woodworker's.

 

We support MWTCA, preserving tools and implements from the past.

M-WTCA Logo.gif

Get in touch

Follow us

Recent tweets

Visit us on Facebook

×