Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Cliff

had a giant blank warp

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

got a couple huge hunks of wood a while back.  Kept 'em in plastic.  Turned one rough set aside to dry and the thing warped so badly that I am unsure that I have enough wood to  take the warp out .  I'm thinking of methods of re warping it  back a little.  Water hear band clamps  an inner frame??

Any one tried doing this to save a blank?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My blanks usually end up cracking instead of warping. 

 

I have been experimenting with turning wet blanks to their final thickness (around 1/8"). so far they haven't cracked and they have maintained their shape almost perfectly. 

 

I was reading about a guy that turned his green blanks to about the typical 10 to 1 diameter/thickness and then soaks them overnight in a solution of dish washing liquid and water using a 1:1 ration. Then turns them the next day to their finish thickness. He claims they don't crack.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lew said:

then soaks them overnight

when the sizes run  20" across or so  such measures  become less than do-able

I set this one up to dry and  the gnomes got at it in the bag

 

 

Edited by Cliff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's part of the deal. I generally follow the 10% up to about an inch and a half. The thing is, thicker leads to cracking. Have gotten to where I turn larger bowls to finish green, they will warp but most any bowl of any size will warp some even if twice turned. like Dan says, I've burned my fair share as well.  A friend of does make liberal use of hose clamps on larger bowls, more to help with cracking than warping.

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, John Hechel said:

I've heard of immersing them in DNA for a few days. would require a rubbermade tote and a few gallons. 

 

That works well but the warping factor is still there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


About us

We are a woodworking community with an emphasis on sharing and learning the skilled craft of woodworking and all of its related disciplines. Our community is open to everyone who wishes to join us. We support our veterans and active duty both here in the United States and in Canada, being a veteran is not a prerequisite to join. So please, join us! Please click on Join The Patriot Woodworker's.

 

We support MWTCA, preserving tools and implements from the past.

M-WTCA Logo.gif

Get in touch

Follow us

Recent tweets

Visit us on Facebook

×