Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
MT Stringer

Question about work flow

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

It seems each time I design a project, I wind up switching cutters for the final cutout of the design.

 

My question is if I use tabs (minimum of four, do you think the project will remain still if I run the cutout file along with other files that use the same cutter. An example might be like the one pictured. The material is 5x12x1/2 inch thick. Router bits used include a 1/8th spiral cutter that cuts the groove, and clears out the waste in the name, and does the final cutout of the design. Then there is a 60 deg flat tip that does the work on the text to clean it up and carve the year.

 

I guess I could answer my own question if I just go for it on a piece of scrap, huh? It sure would help cut down on bit changes since I am the bit changer!

Kyleigh1.jpg

Kyleigh2.jpg

Kyleigh3.jpg

Edited by MT Stringer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use tabs all the time in similar situations.   I have a benchtop bandsaw and a flush trim bit in a router table next to my CNC so it is just a couple of steps after taking parts off the CNC to where I can release the part and trim off what remains of the tabs.   The only risky time is when the board you are cutting has a warp or twist to it that you are keeping flat with clamps.  Tab across the grain will hold better than tabs running with the grain.  If you have an easy way to trim off the tabs then it doesn't hurt to make them thicker/longer if you are doing aggressive cuts after you've done the perimeter cut. 

 

I found a 1/4" diameter spiral flush trim bit that works great for cleaning up tab remnants. 

 

4D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I tried it yesterday and it turned out OK. Trim the excess away on the band saw and sanded the tabs off with a ROS. I was cutting White Oak. A soft wood might require a more robust tab like you said.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


About us

We are a woodworking community with an emphasis on sharing and learning the skilled craft of woodworking and all of its related disciplines. Our community is open to everyone who wishes to join us. We support our veterans and active duty both here in the United States and in Canada, being a veteran is not a prerequisite to join. So please, join us! Please click on Join The Patriot Woodworker's.

 

We support MWTCA, preserving tools and implements from the past.

M-WTCA Logo.gif

Get in touch

Follow us

Recent tweets

Visit us on Facebook

×